Supreme Court Grants Review in Neighbors for Smart Rail v. Exposition Metro Line Construction Authority
[…] Next, the court considered whether state law preempts Rule 1143 and concluded it does not. Barr argued that under California Health and Safety Code section 41712, subdivision (f), Rule 1143 is preempted by the Board’s general purpose regulation of cleaning products, which bars the District from adopting a regulation for a consumer product for which the Board has already adopted a regulation. Barr asserted that because the Board had adopted a regulation for general purpose cleaners, Rule 1143 conflicted with this regulation and was therefore preempted. The court disagreed, explaining that Health and Safety Code section 41712, subdivision (f) states: “[a] district shall adopt no regulation pertaining to disinfectants, nor any regulation pertaining to a consumer project that is different than any regulation adopted by the state board for that purpose.” The court found that the phrase “any regulation already adopted by the state board for that purpose” implicitly refers to regulations already adopted by the Board.