First District Finds that In-Fill Exemption to CEQA Only Applies Within Boundaries of a Municipality
[…] FWS in the biological opinion explained that the affected 234.5 acres of critical habitat along Stillwater Creek in Redding, California would amount to only 0.04% of the vernal pool fairy shrimp’s 597,821 acres of total critical habitat nationwide and only 0.10% of the vernal pool tadpole shrimp’s 228,785 acres of total critical habitat nationwide.

Clean Water Act Challenges. The Court also held that the Corps decision to issue a 404 permit for the project was neither arbitrary nor capricious. First, the Court concluded that the Corps properly applied 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3), the regulation that applies to non-water dependent activities. That regulation states that, where a proposed activity is not water dependent, “practicable alternatives that do not involve special aquatic sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” The Court held that the Corps applied the proper presumption and found that it was rebutted under the appropriate standard.